Public Finance Management in South Caucasus in 2017-2020 project has been launched
On the 19th of September, 2017, in Yerevan, Av. Isahakyan’s House-Museum hosted the closing ceremony of the program "Strengthening of Independence, Efficiency and Transparency of the External Audit System in Armenia" co-financed by the EU Delegation to Armenia and launched "Public Finance Management in the South Caucasus in 2017-2020 project.
The new project, co-financed by the EU Delegation in Armenia, launched by the signing of a Memorandum of co-understanding between the RA National Assembly, the RA Control Chamber, the RA Ministry of Finance, the RA State Revenue Committee and the German International Cooperation Agency (GIZ).
On behalf of the RA Control Chamber, Deputy Chairman of the RA Control Chamber Ara Nranyan delivered a speech, summarizing the significant achievements of recent years thanks to the active support of the EU and GIZ. The speaker mentioned that the overall goal of the Control Chamber - European Union - GIZ collaboration was to strengthen the independence, efficiency and transparency of the Armenian external audit system, the targeted outcomes of which have already been achieved. Consequently, the format of the cooperation will be applied jointly with other public finance partners, which only proves the value of the past.
Ara Nranyan also mentioned the forthcoming tasks for the development of Chamber's capacities, to face the challenges by the constitutional changes, in particular the urgency of events to be taken in constitutional changes and the overcoming of limited resources for the successful implementation of the events.
In the upcoming tasks, the urgency of the IT capacity of the Audit Chamber was emphasized and, in particular, the provision of timely, uninterrupted, direct and free access to all necessary documents and information to the higher authority for the proper fulfillment of the obligations under the international declarations.
The participants mentioned that the new memorandum would be an essential base for the development of public finance management system in Armenia.
EU assistance to the "Public Finance Management in the South Caucasus" 2017-2020 project is 1 million Euros.