The delegation of the Control Chamber has participated in Xth EUROSAI Congress
On May 21 to 25, 2017, at the invitation of the President of the Turkish Court of Accounts and the President of EUROSAI, Mr. Seyit Ahmet BAŞ the delegation of the Control Chamber headed by Deputy Chairman of the Control Chamber, Mr. Ara Nranyan, participated in the work of Xth congress of European Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (EUROSAI) held in Istanbul. The main theme of the Congress was “Implementation of ISSAIs: Challenges and Solutions for Improvement”.
Within the framework of the Congress the delegation held meetings with colleagues from Russia, Poland, Latvia, Ukraine and other countries as well as with a number of representatives of international organizations where a range of issues on bilateral cooperation and joint projects were discussed.
During the Congress, the Supreme Audit Office of the Czech Republic was elected as the president of the EUROSAI which would host the next EUROSAI Congress in 2020. The members of the EUROSAI Governing Board and external auditors were also elected at the Congress.
As a result of the Congress the SAIs adopted the Istanbul Declaration, the main message of which is ensuring continuity of implementation of ISSAIs in EUROSAI member SAIs.